A study on elucidation of milk sucking problem of new born baby and build up diagnostic index by using ultra-sonic graphics and DLT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2006-2007)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2005)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takashi (2006-2007)  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor (70242675)
松原 まなみ (2005)  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80189539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 康夫  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40113047)
河村 隆  信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70242675)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSucking behabier of babies / adhesion of tongue / ultra-sonic graphics / 吸啜 / 乳児 / 超音波診断 / 母乳 / 人工乳首 / 動作解析
Research Abstract
In resent years, nipple confusion was close up to the cause of milk sucking problem of new born baby. It is says that using both artificial nipple and breast feeding make babies confuse. Immature of sucking function of low-birth-weight baby and baby with disabilities is also discussed.
Almost healthcare professionals say breast feeding is so important not only for baby in mind and body but also for mother's health and establish good relationship between mother and baby. At the same time percentage of breast feeding is still low.
The authors have investigated sucking phenomena of babies and understood the differences of sucking action of normal baby and others. In this study, sucking behavior of babies was measured by using ultra-sonic graphics examination and quantified the differences. Especially, adhesion of tongue babies was investigated and carried out the change of characteristics of sucking action of tongue between before and after operation.