The establishment of site-specific oral environment by the pH monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeru  Meikai University, Pediatric Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60113049)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoral environment / saliva / pH / dental caries / re-mineralization / caries prevention / gum chewing / 予防
Research Abstract
1. On the development of the pH meter, there was no performance on completing the weak wireless installation. It was disadvantageous that the size (24mmx24.5mm) was to big for set in the mouth and the noise increased when the electric power was decresed on the equipment which built in this radio module and pH sensor. There was a limit in order to cover the consumed electric power of sensor module and transmission module in a small lithium ion battery. The improvement of this point seemed to be the necessity in future.
2. The pH of 3 positions in the oral cavity is monitored simultaneously, by the change of the salivary flow rate, and also examined the effect of saliva on the change of pH. Flow velocity, pH, personal change of buffer capacity of the saliva are examined and after the plaque deposits, the aspect of the recovery after pH decrease by sugar solution is monitored, After rinsing the mouth with the acid beverage, the pH dropped to 3.3, and it gradually recovered. At the LALi region, the mean time of recovery to the original pH was 92.2 ± 89.1 seconds but the pHs at the UPB and UAB regions recovered to the original pH very slowly and at 30 minutes after rinsing, the mean pHs of UPB and UAB were 5.1 ± 0.3 and 4.7 ± 0.3, respectively. Both were significantly different (p<0.001) from the pH at the LALi sites.
3. It was shown that in the result of monitoring saliva pH under gum chewing by installing pH sensor in one place in the oral cavity, durring gum chewing the pH became to largest (8.2) in two minutes and it falls to pH7 or less in 5 minutes and gradually falls.