Effect of CPP-ACP containing paste on the demineralization and remineralization of enamel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kiyokazu  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Associate Professor (90257006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WARITA Sachie  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Assistant Professor (50386257)
SHIRASE Toshiomi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Lecturer (20247018)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCPP-ACP / Sodium fluoride / Demineralization / Remineralization / Bovine enamel / キシリトール
Research Abstract
MI Paste [○!R] ("MI"), which is produced by GC and contains 10% CPP-ACP, is a paste product that is similar to a dentifrice. We created an experimental environment in which enamel demineralization was promoted by lowering the concentrations of calcium and phosphorus in bate in order to study the effects of MI and fluoride interactions on both decalcification and remineralization. For our experiment, we used bovine incisor teeth. In this study, after the sample blocks were soaked in their respective process solutions (0.5 hour), the process of soaking them in bate (0.1 M of lactic acid, 0.1 M of sodium lactate, 3 mM of CaCl_2, 1.8 mM of KH_2PO_4 : pH 5.3, 23.5 hours) was repeated for 4 days, and we examined the efficacy of each processing solvent for inhibiting demineralization and promoting remineralization. Each processing solution is as follows : a. Control : 3.5 ml of sterile purified water b. 3.5 ml of 0.05% NaF solution (225 ppm) c. 3.5 ml of 0.02% NaF solution (90 ppm) d. 3.5 ml … More of 0.02% NaF solution and 1.5 g of MI e. 3.5 ml of 0.01% NaF solution (45 ppm) f. 3.5 ml of 0.01% NaF solution and 1.5 g of MI
On the sliced samples, the effects of the different processing solvents were observed using a polarizing microscope and microradiographs.
In a conventional experiment, the demineralization depression effect was not found in an MI simple substance, but it was shown by combination with fluoride definitely. As for this, fluorine used calcium and phosphorus in MI, and acceleration of remineralization was enhanced, and we thought that the mineral which it was calcified again showed acid resistance without it being decalcified again by acid. In addition, the effect of MI was evident in environment with a little calcium and phosphoric acid. In clinic, the area where saliva is not gone around that is the area where there are little Ca^<+2> and PO_4^3- can expect application of MI. Furthermore, the fluoride of the low concentration that used MI together showed that demineralization depression effect an equivalence or more was obtained when we used only fluoride of high concentration. These results suggested that MI can enhance the efficacy of fluorine to prevent dental caries. Less