Development of a new periodontal regeneration technique for the teeth with reduced periodontal ligament using the combination of tissue culture and transplantation of the teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.school of Dental Medicine, Inst., 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (20301913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Emiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.school of Dental Medicine, Inst., 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (80374528)
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.school of Dental Medicine, Inst., 大学院歯学研究科, 助手 (30230816)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPeriodontal ligament / Tissue culture / Emdogain / Cementum / エムドゲイン / 歯周組織再生 / 3次元培養 / BMP
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that cells from the periodontal ligament have the potential to create new connective tissue attachment. The periodontal ligament cells populated limitedly on the root surface of the wound in vivo due to epithelium down growth. We have been developing a new periodontal regeneration technique for the teeth with reduced periodontal ligament using the combination of tissue culture and transplantation of the teeth.
The purpose of this study was to examine effects of enamel matrix derivative (EMD) application on periodontal healing after implantation of teeth with cells populating from periodontal ligament in vitro. After the Incisors from beagles were extracted, the periodontal ligament and cementum at 5 mm from coronal part of the roots were removed and the root surfaces were planed. The periodontal ligament in the apical part of the root was retained. Following the etching by 24 % EDTA on the root planed surface, Emdogain was applied on the root planed surface. After the teeth were incubated in a-MEM with antibodies and 15% fetal bovine serum for 6 weeks, the teeth were transplanted. Eight weeks after transplantation, the specimens were prepared for histological analysis.
Most of the root planed surfaces of Emdogain application group were observed new cementum with fibers. It was concluded the enamel matrix derivative could increase the area of ALP-positive cells and enhance cementum formation after transplantation of teeth cultured in vitro.