Project/Area Number |
17592164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Taneaki Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor (00227745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Kazuyuki Tokyo Dental Colledge, School of Dentistry, Associate professor (00212910)
HOSAKA Yasuo Keio university, School of Medicine, Instructor (30246350)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | periodontopathic bacteria / artificial biofilm / antimicrobial agent / 人口バイオフィルム |
Research Abstract |
Oral biofilm is composed of many different microorganisms. An increase in pathogenic microorganisms which results in change of composition within the biofilm can cause dental caries and periodontal disease. In chronic periodontitis lesions, an increase in proportions of Porphyromonas gingivalis, Treponema denticola and Tannerella forsythia is frequently observed. The purpose of this study is to analyze the mechanism involved in biofilm formation, and evaluate anti-biofilm effects of antimicrobial agents in order to establish an effective periodontal treatment modality utilizing antimicrobial agents. Povidone-iodine showed higher bactericidal effects than chlorhexidine when effect for planktonic P. gingivalis was evaluated. Therefore we developed a model to quantitatively evaluate the effect of povidone-iodine on biofilm formation using a 24-well plate with cell culture inserts. The periodontopathic bacteria were inoculated on plycarbonate membrane in trypticase soy broth. Various concentrations of povidon-iodine were then added. The povidon-iodine gargle with concentrations of 2% or more showed 1, 000-fold increase in bactericidal effect on biofilm by P gingivalis compared with the control. A similar effect was observed on biofilm by F nucleatum, when the povidon-iodine was used with concentrations of 1% or more.