Biofilm eliminative strategy for Periodontal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ITO Akiyo  Tokyo Dental College, Departments of Periodontology, Assistant Professor (00307381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tachi  Tokyo Dental College, Departments of Oral and Maxillofacial Implantology, Assistant Professor (80312015)
KATO Tetsuo  Tokyo Dental College, Departments of Microbiology, Associate Professor (00159253)
ISHIHARA Kazuyuki  Tokyo Dental College, Departments of Microbiology, Associate Professor (00212910)
YAMADA Satoru  Tokyo Dental College, Departments of Periodontology, Professor (20103351)
OKUDA Katsuji  Tokyo Dental College, Departments of Microbiology, Professor (40085741)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBiofilm / Glycocalyx / Periodontal associated bacteria / Quorum sensing / acyl-homoserine-lactones(AHL) / Actinomyces / 歯周治療 / quorum sensing(QS) / 情報伝達物質(AI) / acyl-homoserine lactones / グリコカリックス(菌体外多糖) / バイオフィルム阻害機構 / 歯周病関連細菌
Research Abstract
Recently, dental plaque has characterized as biofilm, and its formation are associated with intercellular communication ; quorum sensing (QS). Therefore qs, the density dependent regulation of gene expression for facilitating environmental adaptation, is widespread among gram negative and gram positive bacteria. QS bacteria synthesize and secrete extracellular signaling molecules called autoinducer., which accumulate in the enviroment as the population increases.Although previous researchers were unable to obtain any evidence to suggest that the Gram-negative anaerobe Porphyromonas gingivalis employs AHL-mediated QS(AI-1), they have demonstrated that this periodontal associated bacteria produces a diffusible signal molecule capable of activating the Vibrio harveyi AI-2 biosensor.
In the present study, we investigated the influence of synthetic N-acyl homoserine lactones (N-acyl HSLs), signaling compounds for quorum sensing, on the growth and production of proteins in periodontopathic bacteria Porphyromonas gingivalis. N-butyryl HSL, N-hexanoyl HSL, N-heptanoyl HSL, N-octanoyl HSL, and N-tetradecanoyl (myristoyl) HSL were used as synthetic N-acyl HSLs (Sigma-Aldrich). N-tetradecanoyl HSL inhibited the growth of all P. gingivalis strains used in this study in a dose-dependent manner. When we compared the SDS-PAGE profiles of sonicated samples of P gingivalis bacterial cells cultured with/without N-tetradecanoyl HSL, we found that protein production was changing. The growth of P gingivalis was inhibited by myristoyl coenzyme A (CoA) but did not by lauroyl CoA. These results indicated that P gingivalis responded to auto-produced N-tetradecanoyl HSL-like molecule and slowed their growth.
Actinomyces viscousus , which is early colonizer in oral biofilm was tested in this study. Actinomyces strains were cultured by using flowcell system. Microscopic observation exhibited that some Actinomycesstrains formed microcolonies.