The study of to decide recall system after periodontal treatment using immunology and bacteriological factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Hiroshi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Periodontology, Assistant Professor (40229381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Yorimasa  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Periodontology, Professor (90204065)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPeriodontal Treatment / Resach of Microbiological method / Resach of immunological method / Recall system of Periodontal disease patient / リーコルシステム
Research Abstract
1. The choice of the person in this study made written consent according to the rule of the Ethical Review Board. The subject grouped it by having smoking or not and age. Improvement chose a prospective patient in a range of the periodontal treatment so that the state in the maintenance period was controlled by aggravation of periodontal disease degree of the beginning. In other words a subject is a slight periodontitis patient.
2. We performed pilot study about a bacterial change and local immunoresponse for the patient that a symptom was stable more clinically than tooth lap basics treatment. We suggested bacteriological, and the immunologic element made a great difference every patient, and the constant tendency was not recognized with the stability of a clinical symptom of the patient.
3. Even if bacteria detected from the limited part were the same bacteria, pathogenic expression degree might be different and was not able to limit a factor for the examination for the patient.
It is difficult that the judgment limits an element only by action for the bacteria in periodontal pocket by a reply of the host side in the process of expression and the progress of the periodontal disease. It is a point to decide the measurement method how it is useful clinically to eyaluate which stage there is the destruction process of the periodontal organization in from different angles.
4 It is important that the measurement item in periodontal recall system after the periodontal treatment plans of the immunology and improvement of the inspection precision of not only the examination of a bacteriological inspection item but also the clinical evaluation method.