Effect of gingival massage by tooth-brushing in diabetic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Dairo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Assisitant Professor (80312370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Manabu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor (40157904)
KANDEHIRA Takashi  Hokkaido University, University Hospital, Lecturer (90194935)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / tooth-brushing / experimental periodontitis / gtingival massage / 歯肉マッサージ効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to determine an optimal tooth-brushing force for gingival massage in streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic rats with experimental periodontitis
Forty-one male blister rats with STZ-induced diabetes mellitus (STZ-rat) were involved in the experiment. Under general anesthesia, lipopolysaccaride solution (25 μ g/ml) was applied once a day the palatal gingival sulcus of the maxillary first and second molars of STZ-rat to induce peridontitis for 8 weeks. From 5th to 8th week, the control group was given daily plaque removal using a hand instrument and the three experimental groups were given daily professional tooth-brushing with force of 100g (100G), 200g (200G), and 250g (250G) respectively The duration of tooth brushing was set for 20 seconds. The stress gauze was used for controlling the tooth brushing force. After 8 weeks, the STZ-rats sacrificed. The teeth and gingivae were fixed, decalcified and embedded in paraffin. Buccolingual sections (5μm) were used for histologically observation and histometrically evaluation.
The blood glucose level of STZ-rats assessed by glucose debydrogenase method was about 450 mg/dl through experimental duration. Histological observation found similar results with respect to gingival inflammation and epithelial downgrowth. Strongly gingival inflammation and resorption of alveolar bone was partially observed for control, 200G, 250G rats. On the other hand, no marked epithelial downgrowth and severe resorption of alveolar bone was observed for 100g rats. In addition, histometrically evaluation indicated that a degree of epithelial downgrowth and resorption of alveolar bone was low in the 100G group compare with in the another groups.
The results of this study indicate that tooth-brushing with force of 100g was available for gingival massage in diabetic status.