The study of the association of immune related genotypes with dental caries in Japanese individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Junko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Preventive, Docent (50197620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Takeyoshi  Graduate School of Dentistry, 大学院・歯学研究科, Professor (80291128)
OZAWA Yuki  Graduate School of Dentistry, 大学院・歯学研究科, Docent (90125518)
HASHIYADA Masaki  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系学研究科, Technical expert (40374938)
鈴木 麻衣子  東北大学, 先進医工学研究機構, 助手 (70420049)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdental caries / immune related gene / mutans streptococci level / HLA-DRB1 / gene polymorphism / HLA-DQB1 / う蝕経験 / HLA-DRB1遺伝子 / 分泌型免疫グロブリンA / IL-1B遺伝子多型 / HLA遺伝子多型 / 粘膜免疫関連遺伝子 / SNP多型 / TaqMan PCR法 / ヒトのう蝕 / 遺伝的リスク因子 / Fcα受容体遺伝子 / SNP / HLA / サイトカイン遺伝子 / 粘膜免疫
Research Abstract
The literature is replete with evidence supporting that human dental caries, an infectious disease of bacterial origin, can be preventable by mucosal immunization. Recently, significant genetic contribution to caries progression and severity was reported in a twin study. However, it has not been reported to confirm the association of certain immune related genotypes with caries susceptibility. The purpose of the present study was to confirm the association of certain immune related genotypes with caries susceptibility in Japanese individuals. Human leukocyte antigens (HLAs) play an important role in regulating the immune system. A total of 104 children aged 10 yrs (48 children with caries and 56 children without caries) were included to examine the susceptibility to early onset caries. The HLA・DQB1*03/*05 genotypes were significantly associated with dental caries susceptibility (P=0.005, Pc=0.004). The DRB1*04/*15 genotypes were significantly associated with dental caries susceptibility in a total of 135 children aged 13 yrs (75 children with caries and 60 children without caries) (P=0.0045, Pc=0.04). The HLA-DQB1*06/*06 genotypes were significantly associated with dental caries susceptibility in a total of 164 subjects, aged 26 yrs or younger (mean age, 20.4 ±2.2, 98 adolescents with caries and 66 adolescents without caries) (P=O.0027, Pc=0.027). In conclusion, this study using a cohort of a 10-year old, 13-year-old children, and adolescents with and without caries demonstrated the possible effect of specific HLA genotype on dental caries progression.