Studies on the practical use of soybean peptides for oral health promotion in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HINODE Daisuke  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (70189801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Eiji  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00144973)
YOSHIOKA Masami  The University of Tokushima, Tokushima University Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90243708)
YOKOYAMA Masaaki  The University of Tokushima, Tokushima University Medical and Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10314882)
FUKUI Makoto  The University of Tokushima, Tokushima University Medical and Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50325289)
SHIMADA Junko  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Department of Research Assistant, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教務員 (10170945)
田部 慎一  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (40284301)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssoybean peptide / opportunistic infections / Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans / Candida glabrata / growth inhibition / saliva / the elderly requiring care / substance P / Candida glabrata / 生育阻害実験 / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 唾液採取法 / 高齢者 / 分泌型IgA
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the hypothesis that dietary consumption of soybean peptides may be beneficial for oral health promotion in the elderly, we studied their effects on growth of oral pathogenic microorganisms. The soybean peptides "Hinute-R" (average chain length 3-4) inhibited the growth of Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, an etiologic agent of periodontitis. It also inhibited the growth in early stage of Candida albicans and Candida glabrata, which can cause opportunistic oral infections. Two fractions were obtained from Hinute-R by gel filtration chromatography. The fraction I, showing a molecular weight of approximately 10,000 daltons, was remarkably effective in inhibiting the growth of C. glabrata when compared to Hinute-R and fraction II having a molecular weight of approximately 2,000 daltons. The presence of LLPHH, anti-oxidative peptide isolated from digests of a soybean protein, at 2.5 and 12.5 mg/ml reduced the growth of C. glabrata by 23% and 42%, respectively. No toxicity of soybean peptides was observed against human cells. These results support the potential of soybean peptides for elderly subjects with poor resistance to infections.
In the second part of the project, we showed that the suction method is useful to obtain information regarding the salivary protein profiles in aged subjects who cannot eat or spit saliva easily. As preliminary studies for our clinical trials, we investigated the relationship between salivary components and oral conditions in the elderly requiring care. Among components investigated, the substance P, an endogenous substance causing cough reflex and involved in swallowing function, was positively correlated with the number of teeth present. This information may be useful for further clinical trials using the soybean peptides.