The study on the effect that a reduction of insulin-sensitive hormone causes periodontal disease in diabetes patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Noboru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Preventive Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学研究院, 助手 (00230368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舛廣 善和  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (00336083)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdiabetes / periodontal disease / periodontopathic bacteria / osteoclast / adiponectin / RANKL / NF-KB / nitric oxide / NF-kappaB / 免疫学 / 細胞 / Toll-like receptor
Research Abstract
Our previous epidemiologic studies suggested that periodontal disease is closely related to obesity and glucose tolerance. Since the level of adiponectin, an adipocyte-derived cytokine, in plasma had been reported to decrease in obese and type 2 diabetes patients, we explored the role of adiponectin in the etiology of periodontitis by using the D clone of RAW 264, which clone exhibits highly efficient osteoclast formation, to determine whether adiponectin acts as a regulatory molecule in osteoclast formation stimulated by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) of periodontopathic bacteria.
We observed that adiponectin acted as a potent inhibitor of osteoclast formation stimulated by Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) ligand and receptor activator of NF-κB ligand (RANKL). Since NF-κB is an important transcriptional factor in osteoclast formation, we examined the effect of the adiponectin on its transcriptional activity. Our luciferase assay showed that adiponectin was able to inhibit the TLR4-mediated NF-κB activity in RAW 264 cells. In addition, we observed that the cytokine was actually able to inhibit TLR4-mediated expression of the gene for inducible nitric oxide synthase and production of nitric oxide in the cells. These observations strongly suggest that adiponectin may function as a negative regulator of LPS/RANKL-mediated osteoclast formation in periodontal disease.