Case-control study for developing a novel evaluation of dry mouth using salivary biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
ANSAI T.  Kyushu Dental College, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80244789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA A.  Kyushu Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (20364151)
AKIFUSA S.  Kyushu Dental College, Researcher, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (40295861)
TAKATA Y.  Kyushu Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
SOH I.  Kyushu Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10285463)
TAKEHARA T.  Kyushu Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00038879)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdry mouth / oral dryness / hyposalivation / clinical epidemiology / cortisol / chromogranin A / 舌痛症 / DHEA
Research Abstract
The percentage of aged people is increasing dramatically in Japan, with those over 65 years of age composing approximately 19% of the population in 2003 and predicted to reach 32.3% by 2050. In conjunction with aging, oral dryness is the most common oral complaint encountered in aged Japanese. We investigated the associations between two kinds of salivary stress hormones and xerostomia in elderly subjects. Saliva samples were collected from a total of 140 subjects and the levels of chromogranin A (CgA) and cortisol were determined. Further, a medical questionnaire regarding xerostomia (subjective oral dryness), medical conditions, and use of drugs was given to the same subjects. The subjects were divided into two groups according to the presence or absence of xerostomia. The level of salivary CgA was significantly higher in subjects with xerostomia (p<0.05), whereas no significant differences were found between the groups in regard to salivary cortisol levels. Our findings also showed that the level of salivary CgA was significantly higher in subjects in the xerostomia group who were receiving drugs than that in those in the group without xerostomia (p=0.025), and when the subjects with xerostomia and receiving drugs were subdivided according to stimulated salivary flow rate (<1.0 ml/min or 【greater than or equal】1.0 ml/min), the level of CgA was significantly higher in those with decreased salivary flow rate (p=0.016). Our results suggest that salivary CgA levels appear to serve as a biomarker of xerostomia in elderly patients.