Effect of rinsing by sugar solution on oral malodor of tube fad patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Mitsuo  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (60295988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Akiko  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer (90185992)
AIZAWA Fumie  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (80216754)
SUGIURA Goh  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (50382627)
YONEMITSU Masami  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Professor (80092451)
YOSHIDA Yasuo  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (10315096)
南 健太郎  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10364374)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVolatile sulfur comnounds (VSC) / Hydrogen sulfide (H_2S) / Oral malodor / β C-S lyase / Glucose / Tube feeding / Sorbitol / Saliva / 舌苔 / メチルメルカプタン / Streptococcus anginosus / 舌清掃 / プロフェッショナルケア / βC-Sリアーゼ / Porpyromonas gingivalis / 揮発性硫化物 / 経管栄養者 / ブドウ糖 / ガスクロマトグラフィ / 特別養護老人ホーム
Research Abstract
1. Healthy young adults were ordered to rinse their mouth with 10% glucose solution. Before and after rinsing, VSC in mouth air were determined. Consequently, in rinsing with glucose solution, VSC concentrations was significantly lower than that in the control.
Saliva samples from same subjects were incubated for 90min at 37℃ under anaerobic condition with 2% glucose or sorbitol. After the incubation, hydrogen sulfide (H_2S) production was measured. Consequently, the amounts of H2S from saliva with glucose were significantly lower than the control. Furthermore, we determined the cell number of total bacteria, T, forsythia and Fusobacterium in the saliva samples using real-time PCR method. The proportion of T forsythia against total bacteria was constant in all conditions (glucose or sorbitol added and control). From those results, sugar supply was supposed to be effective for reduction of VSC in mouth air. Further, it was suggested that the phenomenon occurred by not only inactivation of anaerobic microbe under low pH condition by sugar fermentation.
2. We purified H2S producting enzyme from Streptococcus anginosus. The activities were determined with and without glucose. Consequently, there was no effect of glucose on the activities. It was suggested that the glucose did not effect on the enzyme.
3. We determined VSC in mouth air of elderly with and without tube feeding in a nursing institution. The two groups were matched by the oral conditions. Consequently, there was no significant difference in VSC concentration. However, the high correlations between VSC levels and oral malconditions in the elderly with tube feeding. From the results, it was supposed that tube feeding was not causative for oral malodor in case the whole oral health control was successful, but if the some oral conditions were poor, VSC levels got higher especially in the subjects with tube feeding.