The effect of volatile sulfur compounds on the metabolism of alveolar bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Toshio  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Tokyo, Assoicate Professor, 生命歯学部, 助教授 (90120617)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHydrogen sulfide / Osteoblast / MAPK family / RANKL / Osteoclast / bone absorption / 骨前駆細胞 / 分化 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性
Research Abstract
Oral malodorous compounds, hydrogen sulfide (H_2S) or methyl mercaptan, were periodontal pathogenic. However, the influence on the alveolar bone of the volatile sulfur compound has not been clarified. The aim of the study was to investigate the effect of H2_S on cell proliferation of human osteoblasts and on the differentiation and function of the human osteoclast precursors cell. After treatment of the NHOst cells with H2_S for 24 hours, [^3H]thymidine incorporation into the DNA is decreased significantly and H2_S dose-dependently. At a concentration of 100 ng/ml H2_S, [^3H]thymidine incorporation decreased 79% compared to the controls. To investigate the effect of H2_S on signal transduction pathways for controlling cell proliferation, we determined the Erk1/2 and p38 phosphorylation in the cells. The phosphorylation of Erk1/2 is increased by H2_S, dose-dependently. The phosphorylation was started at not longer than 10 min after starting H2_S incubation. Then, the phosphorylation sli … More ghtly decreased. Phosphorylation of p38 was also observed as well as Erkl/2.
Receptor activator of nuclear factor κ B ligand (RANKL) plays a central role in the regulation of octeoblast differentiation and function. It was examined whether the H_2S induced the RANKL appearance from the osteoblast cell. The RANKL expression by the H_2S was not observed.
We estimates that the effect of the hydrogen sulfide on the differentiation and of the function of osteoclast. Osteoclast formation was evaluated using tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) staining. The number of osteoclast formed was significantly lower in cells treated with H_2S compared to control cells. Osteoclast activity was evaluated using BD BioCoat^<TM> Osteologic^<TM> Bone cell culture system. The number of resorption pits in bone slices was significantly lower in cells treated with H_2S compared to control cells.
These results suggests that volatile sulfur compound such as hydrogen sulfide may be a risk factor of the alveolus bone absorption. Less