The Development of Support Program for Nurses after Graduate School Completion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Tomoko  Chiba University, school of nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50241112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Harue  Chiba University, school of nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90190339)
SATO Mayumi  Chiba University, school of nursing, associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10251191)
MASUJIMA Mariko  Chiba University, school of nursing, research associate, 看護学部, 助手 (40323414)
SHIBATA Junko  Chiba University, school of nursing, research associate, 看護学部, 助手 (80361418)
KANMA Yoko  Chiba University, school of nursing, research associate, 看護学部, 助手 (00375619)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnursing education / certified nursing specialist / post master course education / education / 看護学 / 教育学 / 大学院教育
Research Abstract
Purpose :
1. To identify the support that is expected from nurses of graduate school completion who are intended a clinical nurse specialist to develop the ability in their institution continuously.
2. To make, enforcement, and evaluate the support program based on the former results.
Method and Result (Purpose 1) :
15 subjects had been completed the CNS(certified nursing specialist) course are interviewed for 1 hour. The data are analyzed by qualitative induction.
The results were revealed the post and positioning in their institution, expectation of their roles from the colleagues and the managers were associated with frequency of the consultation. Their expectations of their support program were supervision for their nursing practice, the development of their career, and psychological support.
The development of the support program (Purpose 2)
The support program consisted of two times of workshops aim.
Aim (1) The improvement of the ability for role conflict solution in their institution.
(2) The improvement of the ability for consultation.
(3) The mutual support by participants.
Method
We send the information about this research project to about 70 people, and 7 of them are applied to it.
Enforcement of the workshop
1) Lecture and discuss the CNS activities and consultation task
2) 3 case study and discussion
Evaluation :
As an evaluation of the workshops, the contents related to the opening season and frequency, and program focuses were suggested by participants. Also, possibility to place this program as a public program after the master completion was suggested.