Nursing technique for promoting wound healing of pressure ulcer-Development of a new animal model to elucidate effectiveness of shear to the wound healing-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGAMA Junko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (00203307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Hiromi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (50143920)
NAKATANI Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (60198124)
KITAGAWA Atsuko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80343185)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsanimal model / pressure ulcer / histopathology / shear / near-infrared device / finite element model / 難治性潰瘍 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
Government introduced penalty system for failure to comply with the three tasks for pressure ulcer (PU) management in 2002. Owing to this system, the prevalence of PU successfully reduced and a healing time was also shortened. However, refractory Pus have remained to date. One of the delayed factors for PU healing is shear. Shear forces occur inevitably with nursing interventions such as positioning patients in head-elevated positions or position changes. In clinical settings, it is very difficult to monitor shear forces because of a limited sensor. Thus, researches try to develop a new animal model to elucidate effectiveness of shear to the wound healing. Firstly, we examined the relationship between the intensity of the shear force and PU healing using our original animal model Eight kg of pressure and 0.5, 1, 1.5 kg shear toward the caudal side were applied for 6 hours to the flank region. The higher group's wound healing was delayed by the necrotic tissue and the shallow ulcer development. Papillary dermis was flat and extravasations of red blood cells and thrombosis were seen. Collagen fibers in the dermis paralleled skin surface and subcutaneous and muscle layer necrosis were seen up to Day 14. Secondarily, we tried to measure the intensity of redness resulting from pressure and shear loading. Using a near-infrared device and an imaging soft wear, we converted the intensity of the redness from subjective values to objective values. The relative values of permeability of near-infrared rays in the necrotic tissues were 31 -71%. While those in the wound without necrotic tissue were 90-122%. According to these results, the predictive validity was calculated and demonstrated good validity (agreement rate: 75%). Moreover, we tried to incorporate the animal model results into a finite element model. A prototyped model was completed under the simple loading.