Development of Intansive Simulation Training Sr Linking Communication Skill Education Program with Clinical Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANO Yumiko (2007)  Osaka University, Graduate school of medicine, Assistant Professor (80335398)
久米 弥寿子 (2005-2006)  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (30273634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Chie  Hiroshima International University, 看護学部, Professor (90152363)
矢野 祐美子  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (80335398)
笠原 聡子  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30283782)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscommunication skill education program / linkage with clinical practice / simulation / intensive training / 看護学生 / 準備状態 / 状況分析 / 教育評価
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to clarify what knowledge, skill and teaming environment are conducive for improving students' communication skills and to develop an intensive simulation training program. A baseline questionnaire survey was used for 74 nursing students for an in training longitudinal study. Valid responses for an additional survey were obtained from 61 nursing students.
The training program steps consisted of five parts : (1) clinical tour and practice, (2) lecture on communication skills, (3) pair practice, (4) role-play, (5) clinical practice for nursing skill training.
The questionnaire consisted of 25 items using a 5-point scale related to importance of communication skills and a critical mind, the overall state of mind and implementation of interview situation. Nursing students were asked to comment freely on knowledge of communication skills, as well as the methods and contents of the training program.
Importance of communication skills in clinical situations was ra … More ted significantly higher for the clinical practice for nursing skill training part than for the clinical tour and practice part (p<0.01). Nursing students assigned to nursing skill training practice rated the importance of communication drills significantly higher than the clinical tour and practice. Nursing students enrolled in role-play and clinical practice for nursing skill training met the criteria of the model of communication skills more successfully than did students in the clinical tour and practice part (p<0.01). Results of the additional survey were different from those of the baseline questionnaire survey. The correlation coefficient for recognition of the importance of communication skills in clinical practice and in practice during college was 470 (p<0.01). This suggests that effective student' communication skill practice at nursing college is related to effective communication skills in clinical practice. Another notable finding of this study was the emphasis on the need for learning in clinical situations. The practice at college was deemed insufficient to prepare the students for their actual communicating situation. These findings indicate that contents of role-play and the need for simulation methods should be reviewed. Less