Project/Area Number |
17592204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HYODO Yoshimi Okayama University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Associate professor (90151555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Tomoko Okayama University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (40227153)
田中 宏二 岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00087983)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | medical incident / nursing scene / human error / student nurse / medical accident background factor / danger nresnert / silence following character / stress reaction / 共分散構造分析 / ソーシャルサポート / 危険予知 / 安全教育 / 看護師 / 外的要因 / 内的要因 / 日常エラー / 安全態度 / ヒヤリハット体験 / リスクマネージメント / 日常生活エラーパターン / 活動性 / のんきさ / Medical SAFER / P-mSHELL |
Research Abstract |
1. The multivariate analysis of "Background factors of medical accidents in the nursing scene and its relation to error generation" was carried out. A factor which triggers medical incident indirectly through stress reactions of nurses was found. In contrast, assertion ability, social support, and self-effect feeling are related to decrease of stress reaction of nurses, and were shown that they were factors to reduce Incident indirectly. Thus, this new viewpoint of "Background factors of medical accidents in the nursing scene and its relation to medical incident" yielded meaningful results. 2. In this program, "Dynamic model of the generation process to the error occurrence in relation to background factors of medical accidents" has been developed. In the analyses, daily practice of confirmation by nurses themselves was found to be often effective, and it is a stopper of errors. Nurses with little support from their superior had a higher tendency to experience medical incident under higher stress than usual scene. On the other hand, nurses who were able to obtain support from their superior, did not show influence of a degree of stress reaction in frequency of medical incident. Several quantitative analyses of error generation though modeling have been developing, but almost no study pays much attention to prevention factors in error generation. This type of basic analysis is a very important for the prevention of medical accidents. 3. Group presentation and discussion by nursing students were introduced as a method of improving their precognition ability for danger, and empirical research was carried out. "Risk experience game" for prevention of medical accidents was developed, and it was played in a class for student nurses and in a short course for teachers of nursing. As a result, a significant change in recognition for safety was observed.