Effect of Web-based Career Identity and Assertion Training for Stress Management among Japanese Nurses-A Randomized Controlled Trial-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Professor (20251069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Manaho  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor (10379894)
SHIMAZU Akihito  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (80318724)
KAGEYAMA Takayuki  Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (90204346)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNurse / Web-based learning / Job stress / Assertion / Career identity / 職業アイデンティティ / ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reduce the stress among Japanese hospital nurses by studying stress coping and assertion methods on a web-site, and to improve nurses' mental health status.
1. The web-based learning program for nurses was made referring to the stress management program for regular workers. The program was composed of nurse's career identity (CI) and assertion (AS) skill.
2. The learning effect of the CI program was evaluated with randomized control trial (RCT) for nurses. Participants were randomly assigned to the intervention and the control groups, and given a questionnaire before and after study, and one month post-study. A seventy-minute web-based learning session was given to the intervention group over 3 weeks and thereafter to the control group. As a result, several CI improved in the intervention group after study, while several CI worsened in the control group. Though "Interpersonal relationship difficulty" among stressors improved in the intervention group, it worsened in the control group.
3. The learning effect of the AS program was evaluated with RCT for nurses. As a result, "Knowledge of AS" rose just after study, but decreased one month later in the intervention group. No change was recognized in the control group regarding AS mind and action, though "Frankness" rose in the intervention group one month later. Concerning stress and mental health status, "Irritation" decreased just after the study, and "Quantitative load" decreased one month later in the intervention group. Using ANCOVA, "Knowledge of AS" in the intervention group was found to be significantly higher than that in the control group, and "Depression" in the intervention group tended to improve.
These results indicate that CI, AS, job stress, and mental health status improved after web-based learning program among Japanese hospital nurses.