Relationships among nurse caring behaviors and patient satisfaction, length of stay in hospital, and patient's health status.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionResearch Institute International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
CAROLYN SU Melby  Research Institute International Medical Center Japan, Researcher, 研究員 (80379940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Misae  Yamaguchi University, School of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00335754)
NAKAO Fujiko  Yamaguchi University, School of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40363113)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese nurse caring behaviors / clinical application of caring / Japanese patients / Patient satisfaction / Carative factors / Watson's theory of caring / 看護師のケアリング行動 / 患者のアウトカム / 質問紙等の翻訳 / 患者の満足度 / 看護ケア行動 / 患者への成果 / 質問紙の翻訳
Research Abstract
A data set of 268 cases was analyzed. Those cases with 12% or greater of missing data were deleted for a final sample size of 189. In three cases, the age variable was missing and the mean value (62) was substituted. Some variables were recoded per the CAT guidelines. Total scores were then computed for patient satisfaction and caring. Descriptive analyses were completed. The mean age of the sample was 61.96'; 39.7% were female while 60.3^were male. The mean number of admissions was 3.65. Internal consistency reliability of the CAT was measured at.975 (Cronbach's alpha)-this is consistent with US reliability measures of the instrument.
Bivariate correlations revealed that female sex was weakly but positively relation to nurse caring (r=.154; p>.017). Patient satisfaction was significantly and moderately related to nurse caring (r =.523; p<.000) supporting the original hypotheses: nurse caring positively influences patient satisfaction. This is consistent with theory and current research.
Current Japanese nursing research also indicates that nurse caring is very important to patients and results in higher satisfaction by patients. Implications for nursing in Japanese hospitals relate both to maintaining a good work environment for nurses that will encourage them to exhibit caring behaviors in the clinical setting, and to place nurse caring behaviors in the curriculum.