| Project/Area Number |
17592207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OIKE Miyako Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (80284579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAHARA Etsuko Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (60204905)
HARADA Hiroe Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (60380383)
NAGAIE Tomoko Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (70207976)
YAMAMOTO Chieko Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80363357)
SUETSUGU Norie Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (60363355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Nursing Education / Narrative / Nursing Teacher / Clinical Experience / ナラテイブ / 教育方法 / 看護学教育 |
| Research Abstract |
1) We investigated about clinical researches which 821 nursing teachers talk at class in Japanese nursing universities from 2006 to 2007. Collection rate of investigation was 47% (n=386). In that, 96% of nursing teachers answered that talking their clinical experiences was important. This method was used for the motive of study an d image of clinical place. 2) We analyzed the clinical experience for described in a free description of the questionnaire survey (n=26). Total full text number was 36663 and average was 140. 13. The contents of description were divided into 12 items "Influence on study", "Talked reason and purpose", "Talked content", "Influence on study", "The student's reaction", and so on. Most of nursing teachers recognized the meaning to talking about clinical experience. 3) We interviewed to nursing teachers (n=34) who expressed the cooperation to interview from the result of the investigation. It was analyzed from aspect the episodes of clinical experiences. There were the unexpected events and the caring and failure story in these episodes. It was a necessity to clarify the purpose to talk about the clinical experience from these results in the class, and was thought that the talking clinical experience was able to use as a teaching material.