Clinical and verifiable study of drug extravasation of the effectiveness of compresses for its management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toshiaki  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (40305248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Akihiko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor (30305255)
INOUE Satoshi  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Lecturer (00281254)
ISHIDA Yoko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Research Associate (60322335)
OYAMA Natsuko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Research Associate (40347191)
KOJIMA Yoshikazu  Tokai university, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor (60215259)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsextravasation / compresses / nursing arts / pharmacology / pathology / experimental animals / Mitomycin / Paclitaxel / 抗がん剤 / 血管外漏出 / 看護学 / エキザール / セルシン / アレビアチン / メイロン
Research Abstract
We carried out an experimental animal study to investigate the characteristics of skin lesions induced by extravasation of intravenously instilled drugs, and the use of a compress, which has been advocated for management of extravasation of such drugs. We also studied the mechanism responsible for the effects of a compress on extravasation. The following findings were obtained from these basic studies : (1) When extravasation of drugs occurred, an inflammatory reaction was triggered, histologically similar to a foreign body reaction. The severity of the lesions was dependent on the pH as well as the osmotic pressure of the drug solution, but not on the pharmaceutical effects of the drugs. In particular, anesthetic drugs, which were strongly alkaline, immediately caused tissue necrosis upon extravasation. (2) The skin lesions caused by extravasation of the anticancer drug Mitomycin^[○!R], which is a vesicant drug, were not evident macroscopically because they arose in the deep skin tissue. However, other anticancer drugs such as Paclitaxel^[○!R] and Exal^[○!R] immediately caused skin ulcers when they passed into tissues from blood vessels. Also, because of their cytotoxic effects, the lesions induced by anticancer drugs persisted. (3) Cold compress was a useful treatment for extravasation of drugs except anticancer drugs. Hot compress was useful for the treatment of extravasation of anesthetic drugs. The mechanism of the effects of a cold compress was thought to be suppression of radical formation in the areas of the lesions. (4) A compress was not always a useful treatment for the skin lesions induced by extravasation of anticancer drugs. In fact in some cases, a compress made the lesion worse. (5) It has been accepted that the effects of a hot compress are due to absorption of drug solution. However, we were unable to obtain evidence of such absorption through pathological and physiological studies using Cercine^[○!R] as well asAleviatin^[○!R].