| Project/Area Number |
17592216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI Emiko Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Nursing, Professor (70011054)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Miki Oita University Nursing and Health Sciences, Nursing, Associate Professor (20316194)
TANAKA Maki Nagano College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant Professor (00405127)
SHIJIKI Yasuko Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Nursing, Professor (60259140)
和泉 成子 福岡県立看護大学, 助教授 (20275316)
児玉 真木 長野県看護大学, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Good Nurse / Nurse Ethics / Virtue Ethics / Japan / よい仕事 / 良い看護師 / アジア / 美徳の倫理 |
| Research Abstract |
The virtue ethics have been increasing attention in nursing. The purpose of this study is to examine the characteristic of “the good nurse" that Japanese nurse recognizes. Method is the van Kaam's phenomenology. This method is investigated with two phases. Phase 1 was qualitative investigation by the semi-structured interviews to 20 nurses, and extracted the element of “a good nurse". Phase 2 was quantitative investigation. The questionnaire was made based on the result of phase 1, and used for 470 nurses. Result of phase 1: The elements of the good nurse were next three elements. 1) The hopes that patient becomes pleasant (relief of suffering, reduction of anxiety, and conversion to positive idea). 2) Personality features that comprise humaneness and self control. 3) Certain practice in which the nurse demonstrates patient centered attitude, competent care, and team work competency. The good nurse was threatened to various factors, and brought up by the nursing experience. Result of phase2: The most characteristic of a good nurse was “sense of responsibility" (80.3%), the second was “consideration" (68.0%). The good nurse was the person who have humanity and control power as the professional. As for the action and the behavior of a good nurse, nine factors appeared. They were [Practice comprising knowledge/skill/manner], [being in the patient side], [making autonomy as a nurse], [teamwork], [advance care based on knowledge], [equal relation with patient], [sympathy], and [harmony]. (accumulation contribution rate 48.6%). And the factor of threatened, and the raised factor was clarified. This result deepens the description of a good nurse in Japan in comparison with the viewpoint of the patient and the data of other countries more. I propose to suggest this results for nursing ethic education.