Development of a "self-learning system for body mechanics application", a CAI material for preventing lower back pain among nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ITAMI Kimiwa  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Nursing, Lecturer (30310626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Toshihiko  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (60157998)
MAESAKO Takanori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor (00114893)
TOYODA Kumiko  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Nursing, Professor (30252505)
YORIMOTO Akira  The University of Shiga Prefecture, University Center for Intercultural Education, Professor (30132278)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbody mechanics / back pain prevention / nursing actions / self learning / nursing education / 看護 / 自立支援 / 教育工学
Research Abstract
1 Relationship between the application of body mechanics and burden on the lower back during nursing actions
We investigated the relationship between the application of body mechanics and the burden on the lower back during nursing actions by focusing on the transfer of patients onto wheelchairs, a nursing action that is a major cause of lower back pain, by nursing students. The results showed that when nurses transferred patients onto wheelchairs by placing one leg between the patient's legs, the technique used by most nurses, the nurses had a high hip position as well as the greatest degree of forward leaning during the "sitting" phase of transfer, in addition to high levels of lumbar muscle burden and subjective fatigue. These findings confirmed the importance of body mechanics application that considers the burden on the lower back.
2 Development of a "self-learning system for body mechanics application" for preventing lower back pain among nurses
We developed a system for nursing students with the objectives of enabling the learners themselves to "easily install and operate the system" and "reduce the angle of forward leaning during actions by objectively evaluating their nursing actions".
We developed a vest-type equipment for greater convenience and versatility and created a manual for system installation and operation in order to realize a system that the learners themselves could install and operate. Furthermore, we added a voice warning system that warned learners of increases in the angle of forward leaning and showed footage of nursing actions on the system display screen in order to allow learners to more objectively evaluate their application of body mechanics in real-time or on replay.
The results of system evaluation conducted for nursing students showed a decrease in the angle of forward leaning during nursing actions, which indicated the learning effects of the system.