Development of Indicator for Assessing Nursing Care for Patients with Eating Difficulty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Yasuko  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art and Science, Senior Assistant Professor (20326599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Megumi  University of Hyogo Nursing, College of Nursing Art and Science, Assistant Professor (30438270)
TANAKA Hibiki  University of Hyogo Nursing, College of Nursing Art and Science, Nursing, Instructor (90453159)
大島 理恵子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90347534)
奥野 信行  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20364044)
牧野 佐知子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60382264)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordseating behavior / dvsphagia / appetite / feeding ceremony / the appetite nursing assessment / 摂食 / 援助 / 食行動アセスメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the perspectives in assessing nursing care given to patients with eating difficulty due to impaired motor function.
In the first year of this study we conducted literature reviews, focusing on daily eating assistance. We analyzed 146 items extracted from 47 literature sources, and developed an eating behavior assessment framework that included the meaning of eating.
In the second and third years, on the basis of the framework developed in the first year we conducted interview surveys of nurses who provide eating assistance and patients with eating difficulties. First, we conducted semi-structured interviews with 13 nurses from two hospitals, using an interview guide that we had developed. We then qualitatively analyzed the interview data, focusing on how nurses made judgments regarding assistance at mealtimes, and what specific assistance they provided. As a result, four categories were extracted : [responsibility of nurses], [information], [judgme … More nt] and [devising]. It was also found that nurses made prompt judgments regarding what assistance was required and how it should be provided, paying close attention to the individual patient's condition.
We also conducted semi-structured interviews of 6 patients to identify their needs related to eating behavior. As a result, the following four categories were derived : [effort], [anxiety], [encouragement] and [hope].
We then developed a draft assessment indicator incorporating similar categories derived from data of both interviews, considering that those categories are important assessment items for both nurses and patients.
We then met with 16 nurses to examine the draft assessment indicator. Through discussion, we found that there should be some revisions to the indicator. Although it was suggested that we should further discuss the number of assessment items, it was concluded that the indicator was sufficiently reliable. Since the indicator includes an item regarding the importance of following the eating rituals of individual patients, we also defined the eating ritual.
In future we will discuss the number of assessment items and refine the assessment indicator while using it in hospital and home care settings. Less