Creating a helping model with nursing students who wish to quit smoking : patterning in a nursing student-teacher partnership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Emiko  Miyazaki Prefectual Nursing University, 看護学部, Professor (50185154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Keiko  Miyazaki Prefectural Nursing University, 看護学部, Professor (30405584)
NITTA Natsuko  Miyazaki Prefectural Nursing University, 看護学部, Associate professor (10172727)
TERASHIMA Kumi  Miyazaki Prefectural Nursing University, 看護学部, Associate professor (00272336)
TAKAKI Mari  Miyazaki Prefectural Nursing University, 看護学部, Instructor (80341535)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNursing science / Nursing student / Smoking habit / Tobacco control model / Theory of health / Partnership / 看護理論
Research Abstract
Using Newman's theory of health, a helping model with 20 nursing students who wished to quit smoking in a student-teacher partnership was developed. If smoking is a manifestation of person-environment interaction pattern, a person who recognizes their own patterns can evolve new life patterns. The model created was to do just this. Students were encouraged to talk about meaningful relationships in their lives and to continue this dialogue over a period of time. Two similarities were found : participants' difficult relationships in their lives and habit of smoking gained in search of friends. Once recognizing their own patterns, these patterns quickly changed in terms of eating, studying, and relating to people as well as their smoking patterns. Helpfulness of this model for nursing students was suggested by students changing their daily patterns and capturing the meanings of nursing and talking about their future hopes.