Project/Area Number |
17592224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Matsuko Aichi Medical University, College of Nursing, Professor (00155615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASHIMA Taeko Aichi Medical University, College of Nursing, Professor (70310472)
SHINODA Kaoru Aichi Medical University, College of Nursing, Assistant Professor (70329829)
SANZEN Ikuyo Aichi Medical University, College of Nursing, Research Associate (00440727)
NAKAGAWA Yoshiyuki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10155690)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Catheter Care / Contamination Risk / Infection Route / Preventive Measure of Infections / Infection Control / Care Manual / 感染リスク / 輸液管理 / カテーテル関連血流感染 / 感染予防策 / 感染率 / カテーテル管理 / カテーテル汚染 / 輸液汚染 / 気管内吸引カテーテル |
Research Abstract |
Two types of studies were conducted in this project. We carried out a prospective epidemiological study to identify the association between management of TPN administration and contamination of infusion. We examined intravenous infusion samples from bags in general wards. No bacterial contamination was found from infusions prepared at pharmacy with aseptic condition. On the other hand, the contaminants were found from infusions prepared at general ward without aseptic condition. We also found contaminants from infusions which were collected after injecting into the line or/and taking blood samples through the line hub, but contaminants were not found through the line hubs which were not used in those ways. This research indicated that both preparation of infusion fluid and IV injection via line in aseptic condition is important to reduce the contamination risks of infusion fluids. Based on these results, an observational investigation of nurses' behaviors during IV catheter care and microbiological studies of the environment in Intensive Care Unit were conducted. During the nursing care, we found some infection risks among their behaviors such as 1) hand hygiene while mixing intravenous fluid, 2) cleanliness of working tables and its environments, 3) use of PPE, 4) aseptic techniques in drug preparation, 5) priming measures, 6) preventive measures during changing injection line, 7) usage of PPE, 8) aseptic techniques while injecting via line have infection risks were indicated. The studies about the tracheal suction catheters suggested that the bacterial contamination may be caused by suction catheter care methods such as both the dry method of catheter care and the soaking method. After discussing those research findings, care manuals were newly developed.