A study of development improving the textbook for post graduate education of nurses focus on to apply of various basic criterion for task management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Chiemi  The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, Department of nursing, Assistant Professor (50352349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Department of Education, Associate Professor (40205175)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspost graduate education / work sheets / simulation / task management / basic criterion / decision-making of priority / training of thinking / 新任看護師
Research Abstract
In this study of 2007, the training courses to making-decision with nursing priority had done for post-graduate nurses who were working the hospital from one to four years. The contents of each training courses were polished up according to the result of last year's one. As this study is made out bases on the constitution method, the degree of achievement in this study can be evaluate with the assessment of achievement of purpose at the end of each training courses.
Table of contents about training courses
1. Target peoples of this course, date
Target peoples: 70 nurses of freshman, 42 nurses of two-years working, 30nurses of three-years working, 24 nurses of four-years working
Date: from May 2007 to February 2008, three times courses for freshman, two times courses for two-years working nurses, once course for three or four-years working nurses
2. Outline of the courses
(1) Purpose of the courses: to know their own basic criterion and also know other member's criterion, to be able to extension their own criterion
(2) Procedure of the courses: dividing the members into 5-6 people as one group and to request the response to some tasks
(3) Construction of the work sheets: personal tasks, group works, comments from trainers, conclusion, draw to the close
3. Result
The learners in these training courses were able to confirm their own basic criterion through the process of responded for the tasks. Additionally, they can extend their own criterion that was able to estimate from their work sheets. As the results, the purpose of these courses was achieved. To know about the details of this study and developed training courses, please see the appendix booklet.