A study about initial carrier-making of the competences required by nurse after graduation from university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University (2007)
Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Kazuko  Kurume University, Division of Nursing, School of Medicine, Lecturer (80325472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Keiichi  Kyushu University, Department of Education, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor (30249924)
TANIGISHI Etsuko  Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, 看護部, Associate Professor (30248968)
MAEDA Yukiko  Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare, Nursing, Assistant Professor (10412769)
古賀 節子  日本赤十字九州国際大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20341547)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNursing / Higher education / Carrier making / Competency / Continuing education / 初期キャリア形成
Research Abstract
This study aims to contribute to nurse education and its clinical training from the standpoint of the paradigm for professional education ; it elucidated acquisition and retention of qualification required to nurse education, through analyzing self-assessments.
Subject: nurses working at general hospitals with over 300 beds in Kyushu and Kanto regions. 343 responses were received, among which 340 were valid (valid response rate: 99.1%).
Survey Method: mail-in questionnaire. The questionnaire was compiled through referring to Higher Education and Graduate Employment in Europe (Yoshimoto, 2001).
Result: 79 nurses (25.0%) responded that they currently utilize the skills and knowledge acquired through basic nursing education. University graduates showed somewhat larger proportion of positive answers, yet it was negligible difference among education courses.
As for the correlations between the each 11 learning methods emphasized in the basic nursing education and the clinical utilization of the … More knowledge/skills, “thematic learning", “writing essays and reports", and “objective test with multiple choice questions" presented strong correlations, whereas teacher-initiated teaching scored no correlations. Another finding revealed that 1) students could attain only a fraction of clinically required techniques and knowledge in the educational institutions, and 2) skills acquired through student-initiated learning methods could be effectively utilized in the clinical settings. Therefore, the basic nursing education should actively employ more student-initiated methods.
Discussion: In this study, as for the ability got in nursing basic education in college, it became clear as a careerist that ability (competency) gradually rose up by continual real experience and learning in job.
Conclusion: These results strongly suggested that the nursing education, which can expect improvement of long-term general ability as a careerist clearly, with a fact to be an essential matter in build-up of prospective nurse professional ability in future. Less