Development of nursing ethics support program in certified nurses continliina education and training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TOMI Ritsuko  Yokohama City University, MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (70197911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 真琴  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (60389939)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnursing ethics / certified nurse / certified cancer chemotherapy nurses / certified cancer pain management nurses / ethical issues / 認定看護師 / 倫理的ジレンマ / 倫理的推論能力 / 倫理的感受性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the realities of indispensable subject "Nursing ethics" executed by the certified expert nurse curriculum in the area related to cancer nursing and to identify the ethical issues that the certified cancer chemotherapy nurses and the certified cancer pain management nurses encountered during course of their daily nursing practice and to clarify how they handled these ethical issues.
Findings were ;
About an educational goal of the nursing ethics, four educational institutions analyzed basic knowledge of the nursing ethics, understanding of the core concept, and analyzing of ethical various problems, and the ability to decide the action that had to be taken as a certified expert nurse. The course content was ethics principle, a patient's right, an advocacy, a caring, and Japanese Nurses' Association (JNA): nursing person's Code of Ethical Practice and International Council of Nurses(ICN); Code of Ethical Practice and Information management(the Person … More al Information Protection Law )of the recent topics and the gene diagnosis, and the medical treatment and an ethic and reproductive medicine. As for the class form, the lecture method, the group work study method, and the case examination had been taken.
The ethical issues that the certified cancer chemotherapy nurses experienced were to categorize (1) violation and no fulfillment of patient's option,(2) no fulfillment of the patient's option and of the medical person's role,(3) patient who was not able to do the decision making,(4) difference of medical facilities,(5) difficulty between the chemotherapy and patient's intention.
Their process of nursing practice in order to handle the ethical issues was to categories (1) more detailed medical examination and the support for the patient's self-care, (2) support for the decision making of the patient, (3) the role of the certified nurse and their accountability, (4) cooperate with the other staff nurses and to increase the diversity of their professional role and to reinforce their organization.
The ethical issues that the certified nurse experienced were to categories (1) insufficient pain control, (2) the life-prolonging procedure and revival respecting not the patient's intention but the patient's conditions, (3) distress and conscience of certified nurses, (4) higher consideration and patient's disadvantages, (5) collision of the pride and the policy of other health care specialists, (6) home support and medicine management.
Their process of nursing practice in order to handle the ethical issues was to categories (1) palliative care team activities and making of the prescription manuals, (2) making use of the other health care professionals adjusting their opinions, (3) cooperation with other professionals at the patient's home care, (4) strict with the medicine management guidance, (5) sustained efforts to understand the pain easing , (5) giving up because of constant distress, (6) putting on the record the life-prolonging procedure. Less