The development and evaluation of a structural self-care support program for patients receiving outpatient cancer chemotherapy and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Kiyoko  Gunma University, School of Health Sciences, Professor (40134291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAWATARI Tamae  Gunma University, School of Health Sciences, Professor (00143206)
TAKEI Akemi  Gunma University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant (70431715)
KANO Taro  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 看護学部, Instructor (30312896)
HIRAI Kazue  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine College of Nursing, Assistant Professor (10290058)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCancer / Chemotherapy / Quality of Life / Outpatient / Psychological and educational interventions / Self-efficacy / 気がかり / セルフケア介入 / セルフモニタリング / QOL
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of a structural self-care support program with psychological and educational interventions on cancer patients receiving outpatient chemotherapy. The educational intervention involved: 1) self-monitoring-based management of ADR-related symptoms, 2) pamphlet-based education, 3) video-viewing to learn measures against ADR, and 4) phone communication. The psychological/emotional intervention included: 5) instruction on simple breathing methods and 6) active listening. Effect indicators such as i) a concerns-rating scale, a self-efficacy scale, and a QOL measure were employed for investigation, and ii) semi-structured interviews were held for subjective evaluation.
The subjects were patients receiving their first cancer chemotherapy at A University Hospital on an outpatient basis, including 13 as a control and 13 as an intervention group. The types of chemotherapy and disease were largely uniform between the groups, with breast and digestive cancers being predominant in both groups.
The concerns-rating scores were decreased 3 months after compared to those before treatment in both groups. The self-efficacy scores were decreased after treatment in the control group, and increased after treatment in the intervention group. The QOL scores were increased after treatment in both groups. In the evaluation of the effects of intervention, variance analysis was performed in a repeated-measures, two-way layout design to detect any difference over time between the groups with and without intervention. However, the effects of intervention could not be statistically demonstrated as no significant difference was found in each item. On the other hand, the subjective evaluation identified a category of the program phases through which patients had gradually built confidence in self-management by receiving feedback-based instructions and setting common goals, an indication of the effects of intervention.