Fall risk assessment tool in the acute care hospital for benchmarking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kiyoko  Kanazawa University, Graduate school of Medical sciences, Professor (20115207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Tomoko  Kanazawa University, Graduate school of medical sciences, Assistant Professor (70228815)
SYOUGENZI Miho  Kanazawa University, Graduate school of medical sciences, Instructor (80345636)
KATO Mayumi  Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (20293350)
MAKIMOTO Kiyoko  Osaka University, Graduate school of medical sciences, Professor (80262559)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfall prediction / fall risk assessment tool / acute care hospitals / benchmarking / rate of fall / 根本原因分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development of the fall risk assessment tool in patients of acute care hospitals which is necessary for benchmarking. First, we identified the definition of benchmarking, and then fall risk assessment tool was examined for the falling experience of the hospitalized patients in acute care. Secondly, we developed the fall risk assessment tool for the acute care term version as based upon the effort for the prevention against falls at Providence Hospital in U.S.A. Then we used these tool for 3 months at 2 acute care hospitals in Japan. Using two points as the cutoff for high risk of falls, sensibility was 66.7%, and specificity was 34%. And the rate of fall in 6 acute care hospitals was 1.11-3.91 for inward benchmarking, and specified rate of fall of patients with injury was 0.03-0.45. These results were evaluated as lower rate than reported in U.S.A. The difference of definition of fall was considered to cause these situations.