| Project/Area Number |
17592241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yukiko Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90313915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Tomiko Gifu University, School of Medicine, professor (40248860)
MATSUDA Yoshimi Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10252149)
NISHIMOTO Yutaka Gifu University, School of Medicine, professor (20208234)
KATO Naoki Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, professor (30252117)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Clinical nursing practice / Preoperative guidance / web teaching materials / e-learning / education support system / computer teaching materials / Teaching materials development / learning effect / 臨床看護 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of the research is the development of web-based training materials and the establishment of e-learning for the purpose of raising preoperative training competencies in clinical nursing and to validate their learning outcomes. The title of the developed training materials is "Nursing of Patients Undergoing Surgery- Preoperative Training for the Prevention of Postoperative Complication?. The purpose of the self-learning training materials is to enable students to undertake the preoperative training required when caring for patients undergoing surgery of the large intestine in two day's time. The researchers examined the suitability of the contents of the training materials by focusing on the suitability of the learning targets, key items, and validation questions. The developed training materials (CD version) were distributed to 80 second-year nursing students, who studied by themselves for a period of two weeks. During this period validation tests were held using the AIMS-Gifu system. Owing to pedagogical considerations, students were able to take the validation test more than once. The Medical Ethics Committee of Gifu University approved the use of the validation tests for research purposes. During the period, 76 students, or 95%, accessed the materials on average 2.72 times each. With an average score for the whole course of 82.2%, students achieved an average score of 76.0% and 92.4% for their initial validation tests and final validation tests respectively. The 90%-plus score achieved for the final validation tests points to the usefulness of the learning outcomes achieved using the developed training materials. Scores achieved on the item "Effects on breathing" were low. This section in the training materials requires improvement. In addition, an interactive approach that makes use of the AIMS-Gifu training system is needed to improve the learning outcomes of the four students (5%) who did not take the e-learning validation tests.