Development of resources and content aimed for emergency nursing practice competency cultivating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshimi  Gifu University, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (10252149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Shinji  GIFU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (30185566)
TERAUCHI Hidemasa  GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR (60377679)
TAKEUCHI Tomiko  GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (40248860)
TAKAHASHI Yukiko  GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR (90313915)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCardiopulmonary resuscitation / nursing practice / Teaching materials development / 救急看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is two points of the, following.
1) We assessed the actual conditions of clinical emergency care and need for specialization. We also reviewed thecurrent course syllabus and devised ways of improving nursing education related to CPR techniques.
2) We developed CAI material (BLS) for use in emergency resuscitation training.
We conducted a questionnaire survey among the professors teaching emergency care to fourth-year university nursing students concerning the actual education (including the teaching methods) and the need for more comprehensive nursing techniques in CPR (valid responses: 41). We also conducted a questionnaire survey among the nurses responsible for training new nursing staff in emergency care centers concerning the nursing teaching materials and techniques in CPR that they consider important and that need to be a part of university education (valid responses: 67). It was basic life support (concretely: Significance of resuscitation, CPR, AED) that a necessary degree was high. The number of respondents citing need for advanced life support was few. However, there was a discrepancy between the groups: the head nurses considered the bag-valve-mask more necessary than did their professor counterparts.
In addition, we developed CAI material (BLS) for use in emergency resuscitation training, but since the new emergency resuscitation guidelines were recently implemented in 2006 (lay rescuers) and 2007 (healthcare providers), we have yet to verify the areas of improvement in this regard. We intend to develop teaching materials including the bag-valve mask with attached oxygen reservoir bag apart from the other BLS teaching materials. In subsequent studies, we will assess the satisfaction level and learning effect concerning the CAI developed for emergency resuscitation among nursing students in order to develop better and higher quality teaching materials.