Basic research on making an automobile educational program for protecting pregnant women and their fetuses-Investigation of how to wearing a safety belt and sitting posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2007)
Osaka University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yukari  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor (40252704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Emi  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor (40438239)
MACHIURA Michiko  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Professor (70135739)
SUEHARA Kimiyo  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Professor (90112044)
YAMAGUCHI Masako  Ehime University, Faculty of Nursing and Health Sciences, Professor (60259653)
OHASHI Kazutomo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Division of Health Sciences, Professor (30203897)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspregnant women / motor vehicle / seat belts / audiovisual materials / safety education / collision experience machine / prenatal education / sittina posture / 接触圧 / 後部座席 / 文献研究 / 運転姿勢
Research Abstract
Wearing the seat belts in the all car seats has been legislated in June, 2007 and medical professions have a need to educate pregnant women about the seat belt. To see the picture of a dummy doll which is discharged out side a car by a high speed collision experiment is very shocking for pregnant women and gives a bad influence on their psychological or mental conditions.
Therefore we cooperated with the Japan Automobile Federation (JAF) and produced the audiovisual materials which we used an experience picture of about 5km per an hour low speed collision experience machine (seat belt convincer) for experimentally. The target of the materials is not only pregnant women but also persons who shared a car with a pregnant woman and medical professions.
Nursing students who become pregnant women or partners by themselves in the future watched the trial materials and we confirmed an effect of the experience picture. We improved the contents based on the evaluation and made the DVD.
[Characteristics of the DVD ]
1. It is easy to image a maternity figure and real reaction by the woman model who wore a pregnant woman experience jacket.
2. We can understand effectiveness of wearing seat belts in all car seats by comparing physical movements at the time of a low speed collision of a driver's seat, the front seat next to the driver, and a backseat
3. We can understand the importance of safe sitting posture by confirming the situation of interval changes between a maternity abdomen and a steering wheel after a low speed collision and unfolding an air bag.
4. We can understand the importance of the safe sitting posture and safety point of wearing a seat belt by confirming collision situation in a reclining position.