Development of a family support model for strengthening the child rearing mngpetences of mothers duringpregmancy and in early childrearingperiod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITA Atsuko  Kobe University, School of Medieine, Professor (30295828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIUMI Hitomi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (30379458)
OKUMURA Yukari  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant (30403299)
OKADA Kimie  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant (00437443)
MTSUURA Hideko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant (40437439)
田中 恵子  神戸大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30290357)
齋藤 よしこ  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (20362767)
水畑 喜代子  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (40346242)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschildbearing comnetence / assessment tool / prennnev / early childbearing period / mother / father / preparation class for narenthnnd / ego-state / childbearing anxiety / social support / 家族 / 育児・早期 / 周産期
Research Abstract
In 2005 fiscal year we tried to set "classes for parenthood preparation during pregonney" under collaboration with Faculty of development Kobe University totally five times in order to test the adequacy of the contents of the program. In 2006 fiscal year we published “Working Version of Assessment Tool for Mothers' Child-Rearing Competence during Pregnancy and Postpartum Period: the AT-Pg-/Post-MCCR" in English in order to test reliabilities and validities of our tool by comparing with other countries. We also made “Working Version of Assessment Tool for Mothers' Child-Rearing Competence during Pregnancy and Postpartum Period: the AT-Pg/Post-MCCR" in Japanese by back translating the English version. In 2007 fiscal year we made a presentation on the working version of assessment-tools developed by us in International Family Nursing Congress. Madly we set up the classes for parenthood-preparation during pregnancy consisting of adopting life sciences, psychology on development and clinical psychology totally five times.
In conclusion it was suggested that "a model of family support for strengthening the child rearing competences of mothers during pregmancy and in early child-rearing period" developed us was helpful especially for pregnant women and her husband with high-anxiety because of their responses to our classes. Therefore, we considered that our pregram for such pregnant woman and her husband with high anxiety was needed to be systemized with community health and welfare centers, hospitals and clinics for pregnant women.