Effects of uncertainty and coping on dietary behaviors in patients with diabetic nephropathy: Development of a model to predict dietary behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2007)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Mituko (2007)  Okayama University, Graduate School of Health Sience, Associate Professor (40203111)
住吉 和子 (2005-2006)  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20314693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Chieko  Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing and Health, 看護学部, professor (60010013)
SHIKATA Kenichi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine Dentistry, Pharmaceutical Sciences, associate professor (00243452)
NAKAO Miyuki  Kawasaki University of Medical welfare, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor (00316126)
NAKANISHI Yoshiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Health Science, Assistant Professor (50217783)
一村 光子  岡山大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40203111)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdiabetic nephropathv / patient's education / education program / 教育プロギラム / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病腎症 / パス解析 / 看護介入 / 対処行動 / 不確かさ
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey was conducted among diabetic outpatients to identify their disease-related coping behaviors, disease complexity, future anxiety and uncertainty, physical symptoms, awareness of kidney status, knowledge of nephropathy, and dietary self-management. Path analysis showed that coping behaviors and uncertainty directly affected dietary management. Based on this finding, an educational program was developed by reviewing these interactions with diabetic patients who had stage II-IV nephropathy.
A patient with stage II nephropathy was told by Ms attending physician that a test detected micro albuminuria. The patient then worriedly contacted a nurse and told the nurse about Ms test result. The nurse explained the meaning of micro albuminuria and diabetic nephropathy and told the patient that his renal function would recover with proper glycemic control. Since the patient indicated that he would do his best to improve his renal function, the nurse talked to the patient about … More measures that he could take to improve glycemic control. For the last several years, the patient's HbAlc had been 〓8.0%; by eliminating snacks, his HbAlc improved to around 7%. The patient had kidney failure, and though he knew that he needed to restrict his protein and salt intakes, he failed to do so, and his serum creatinine continued increasing. The patient indicated that he felt anxious about his future and isolated from his family. The nurse explained the patient's condition to his family, and she told the family that the patient was trying to do his best. Afterwards, the family was more helpful towards the patient.
Based on the above, the following program was designed for diabetics with stage II nephropathy. Since these patients lack symptoms, they are not fully aware that they have nephropathy. However, by mentioning that they have micro albuminuria, nurses can explain how patients can improve their kidney function. For patients who need to restrict their protein intake, nurses provide not only conventional dietary guidance, but they also explain the necessity and effectiveness of protein-restricted diets and ask the family members to support their diabetic relative. Less