Spirituality of Organ Transplant Patients and their Family and development of nursing care that supports spirituality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (50284120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Tuneo  Okayama University, 教育開発センター, Professor (50004049)
HASEGAWA Masamai  Kanazawa University, 医学系研究科, Professor (50293808)
YOSHITANI Keiji  Okayama University, 文学部, Associate Professor (50230719)
AKAZAWA Chiharu  Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, Associate Professor (70324689)
MORIMOTO Michiko  Tottori University, 医学部, Associate Professor (50335593)
宮田 雅子  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (30432313)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOrgan transplant patient / Family / Spirituality / nursing care that supports spirituality / Phenomenology / スピリチュアルケア / ズピリチュアルケア
Research Abstract
【Purpose】 The purpose was to clarify the spirituality of transplant patients and their families and consider nursing care that supported this spirituality. In this research, spirituality was defined as "the strength that enables a person to live, or the factor that is at the root of the strength to live".
【Method】 Using the Heidegger phenomenology based on Being and Time as a prerequisite to the research, individual interviews were conducted with the transplant patient and their families, and an analysis was done on the kind of meaning the individuals created as for their relationship with the world, and how they defined their own make up. The nursing care supporting spirituality was defined based on this result and the discussion of references.
【Results】 By analyzing 4 different cases, the following became clear.(1) Individual spirituality was drawn out through relationship with family, their relationship with others (patients, medical staff, friends), relationship with nature and higher power, relationship with themselves (things yet to be accomplished, the value of their life up to the present, their proof of existence, how they want to live, being valued for being a human being), relationship with death (what own death implies, the resolution towards it). (2)The close bond the patients had with their families and the medical team were a common factor among all the subjects and enhanced their strength to live. (3)When spirituality was drawn out; it brought healing, peace, and relief from pain, as well as the reverse of values. Nursing that supports spirituality is, through such actions as (1)being there, (2) listening, (3)touching, and (4)praying, getting through tough times with patients and their families so that they can confront their own spiritual problems.