Creation and utilization of a "child-care notebook" for supporting children with congenital anomaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Kumiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of health sciences, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (60269157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Masato  Yamaguchi University, Associate chancellor (20136188)
MURAKAMI Kyoko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of health sciences, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor (10294662)
IINO Hidechika  Yamaguchi Univesity, Faculty of health sciences, Hospital, nursing service department, Associate director of nursing service department (20284276)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschild-care notebook / child support / congenital anomaly / genetic clinic / 母子健康手帳 / 遺伝看護
Research Abstract
Forty records of consultation (the most frequent visitor visited 20 times) were collected about mothers and families of genetic outpatients who had visited the hospital between April 2002 and January 2005. The data were analyzed and organized. All the clients consulted the doctor about the symptoms, complications, disorder, cause, treatment or prognosis on each visit each time. We have created an original "child-care notebook" in order to actually use it in the genetic clinic. It is an A4-sized loose-leaf notebook and the contents are as follows : a. emergency contact details b. Growth records of child c. Mother's page d. Medical staff's page e. Plastic pockets f. Explanation about disorder, disability, and/or examination, Information about governmental support system and educational institutions The "child-care notebook" was given to 7 mothers with Down-syndrome or malformation syndrome child after explaining the main purpose of the research asking them to write the child's behavior or questions to the doctor or nurses if possible. The "child-care notebook" was revised and completed after being utilized in the genetic clinic when they visited the doctor. It was written in by the mother at home and by nurses during and after their visits, and kept by the mother. Utilizing this notebook made it possible for the researchers to understand more about the behavior of the mother and child and to sympathize with the mother's comments. It also helped to realize the long-term psychological condition of the child. In this sense, the notebook was very productive. The "child-care notebook" plays a role as an exchange notebook between mother, nurses and doctor, and it helps for them to understand the child's development in a forward-looking manner. It is also effective to promote better understanding to the child and to deepen their love to the child.