Self-management Education and Support for Patients with Pediatric Chronic Illness: Using a Team Approach Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keiko  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40263925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKUSHIJIN Yuko  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10335903)
SATO Maki  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (40363238)
SUGIMOTO Yoshimi  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (10444762)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChildren / Type 1 Diabetes / Child Chronic Illness / Patient Education and Support / Self-Care Management / Team Approach / Diabetes Camp / Family Care / ライフコース / ヤングDMカンファレンス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a self-management support program for chronically ill children using a medical team approach and to evaluate this program for applying the clinical patient cases. The results of this research were shown as follows:
1. The basic study for the development of the program for the diabetes educator caring diabetic children was conducted. We opened the conference for the diabetes young patients and the investigation of the living conditions of diabetes young patients was conducted. We also held the educational session titled "the learning experiences from young patients with type 1 diabetes" in the conference of 11^<th> Japanese Diabetes Education and Nursing in Kyoto and these results became the basis of the development for the support program for young diabetes patients.
2. The ongoing education for the support program for family and children with diabetes was evaluated. The researches provided on going support to the children and their family in diabetes camp. The study of the dietary self-management for the children with diabetes was examined and we developed the plan of dietary support for both children with type 1 and type 2 diabetes. A suggestion of how support system for children with type 1 diabetes and their family placed in the National Medical Fee was discussed in the 13^<th> Japanese Family Nursing conference in Hiroshima.
3. The six months intervention study of family and children with developmental disorder and a qualitative study of mothers raising school aged children who were born with premature baby were conducted.