Development of a diabetic support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Akemi  Saga University, Department of Nursing, Faculty of Medicine, Ass Prof. (00336140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Etsuo  Saga University, Mobility Research Laboratory, Center for Comprehensive and Community Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Prof. (10155004)
FUJITA Kimie  Saga University, Department of Nursing, Faculty of Medicine, Prof. (80315209)
YASUDA Kayoko  Saga University, Department of Nursing, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer. (90336123)
SATO Kazuko  Oita University, Department of Nursing, Faculty of Medicine, Prof. (00196221)
SENBA Yoko  Saga University, Department of Nursing, Faculty of Medicine, Res Associate (40457487)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / regimen / accelerometer / physical activity / SMBG (Self Monitoring Blood Glucose) / Internet / behavioral change / 運動量 / 自己血糖測定器
Research Abstract
Objective To clarify the effect on glycaemic control and QOL of advice and observation of a specialist for patients with type 2 diabetes.
Research design and methods The subjects were patients who had suffered type 2 diabetes for over 6 months but had not received insulin. The interventions were physical activity using an accelerometer and SMBG (Self Monitoring Blood Glucose) for 6 months. The subjects were interviewed and advice about physical activity and glycaemic control communicated by mail or telephone once or twice a month. To examine whether recognition of glucose level and activity influenced behavioral changes, DTSQ (Diabetes Treatment satisfaction Questionnaire) and PAID (Problem Area in Diabetes Survey) were administered at baseline and after 6 months.
Results Twenty-one patient, 18 males and 3 females, mean age: 50.8years, mean duration of diabetes 8.6 years, completed the programme. A significant improvement in glycaemic control (HbAlc) was found after 6 months in patients with non-insulin treated type 2 diabetes using self monitoring of blood glucose levels (7.58?}1.08% vs.7.21?}0.95%, p=.049). At the end of the study, DTSQ score was lower than at baseline (21.9?}6.2 vs.24.0?}3.6, p=.041). However, there was no significant difference in PAID scores (50.0?}10.6 vs.47.6?}13.6, p=.382). Average number of steps walked per day during the six months was 9000.
Conclusion The researcher shared timely life style advice about physical activity and glycaemic control with the subjects. By receiving the advice and observation from a specialist, the subjects gained a sense of security and were able to adhere to the programme.