| Project/Area Number |
17592252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Kimiyo Kumamoto University, School of Health Sciences, Professor (20145345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Atsushi Kumamoto University, School of Department of Preventive and Environmental Medicine, Graduate School of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (10040198)
ONOMICHI Mitsukazu Kumamoto University, School of Health Sciences, Professor (70112406)
HARADA Koichi Kumamoto University, School of Health Sciences, Professor (00094029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Low birth weight infant / Maternal body weight / Pregnancy complication / Stress / Community Lifestyle / Urban-Rural area / Support / ソーシャルサポート / 妊娠週数 / 出生体重 / 胎児発育 / 妊婦のライフスタイル |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we retrospectively analyzed the relationship of low birth weight infants (LBWIs)to pregnant women's health and their community lifestyles involved in stress, their social support, and quality of life and working satisfaction in pregnancy. The degrees of this participation were analyzed regarding the region. In proportion to low birth weight infants and normal birth weight infants (control group), mothers of 500 low birth weight infants (33% of the total number of low weight births)and of 1000 normal birth weight infants (more than 2500g or more than 37 weeks) (6.5% of the total number of normal weight births) were extracted at random from each whole city town and village in Kumamoto Prefecture. The anonymous questionnaire were mailed to mothers who had received the explanation of the purpose of the investigation from a community health nurses in the region and had got agreement. We got the data from mothers of 306 LBWIs and of 409 normal birth weight infants who were born in 2003 in Kumamoto Prefecture. The contents of the investigation involve pregnant woman's health condition, maternal feelings, stress, social supports, quality of life and working satisfaction, and lifestyles during pregnancy. And they were made to the point. We did two factor analysis of variance of regional factor and baby's weight factors, and evaluated the questionnaire items that the effects was seen in the analysis in regard to pregnancy complications and the community life styles. Maternal body weight prior to pregnancy, maternal weight gain and pregnancy complications influenced LBWIs. Mothers in the rural area were recognizing the social support of the health promotion, the medical treatment, and welfare from the city. These degrees of satisfaction were also high. It was suggested that such a regional element act on the control of the LBWIs