Interventional Research Supporting Lifestyle Rebuilding in Diabetic Patients with Ischemic Heart Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
SHIRAMIZU Mariko  Kanagawa University of Human Services, Faculty of Health & Social Work, Professor (60228939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Yuki  Kanagawa University of Human Services, Faculty of Health & Social Work, Assistant Professor (60256451)
WADA Miyako  Kanagawa University of Human Services, Faculty of Health & Social Work, Research Associate (30381677)
SUGIYAMA Mitiko  Kanagawa University of Human Services, Faculty of Health & Social Work, Professor (60134532)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNursing / Chronic illness and conditions nursing / Diabetes / Interventional research / Co-morbidity / Lifestyle rebuilding / Third prevention / Ischemic heart disease / 慢性病看護学 / 疾病併存状態
Research Abstract
In 16 diabetic patients with ischemic heart disease, an educational program to support lifestyle rebuilding was developed and evaluated.
Based on the shifts in health indicators over a one冨ear period, glycemic control improved significantly after intervention, and HDL-C levels increased. Since BMI and blood pressure remained stable, the participants were in good health.
Next, a food frequency questionnaire showed that, compared to before intervention, salt intake decreased significantly six months after the start of intervention. The participants generally controlled their caloric intake as directed by their physicians, and their sugar intake decreased and improved.
The emotional stress associated with illnesses decreased significantly after the start of intervention, and self鋲fficacy (healthy behavior) tended to increase. The scores for sense of achievement, satisfaction in self瀕anagement, and sense of comfort during therapy remained about 70 points. The intervention reduced emotional st … More ress and increased self鋲fficacy, and the patients' sense of satisfaction and achievement in self-management remained fairly high.
Ten diabetic patients who were visiting either a clinic or outpatient department and had received treatment for ischemic heart disease within the past year completed a questionnaire survey. The results were compared to those obtained from the intervention group. The HbA_<1c> was lower in the intervention group, and there was a significant difference 3 and 6 months after the start of intervention, suggesting that the education program was effective in achieving glycemic control. Albeit not significant, the degree of emotional stress for the intervention group was lower, and the sense of achievement and satisfaction in self瀕anagement was significantly higher, demonstrating that the program had positive impacts on self瀕anagement.
Although the sample size was very small, the results showed the effectiveness of the program in several ways. In the future, it will be necessary to investigate the program's effectiveness with a stricter design and improve its feasibility. Less