Randomized trial among women after childbirth on mastication with cognitive behavioral therapy on a long-term basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Sadayo  Yamanashi Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (60279940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIHARA Yuka  Yamanashi Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant Professor (50381710)
CHIZUKI Yoshiko  Tokai University, College of Medical Technology and Nursing, Associate Professor (10300021)
OKA Michiyo  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (10312729)
SEKINE Ryuko  Mejiro University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (00333261)
SATO Chifumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate school of Health Sciences, Professor (60154069)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWomen's health / Mastication / After childbirth / Randomized trial / cognitive behavioral therapy / 無作為化比較 / 褥婦 / 咀嚼指導
Research Abstract
Purpose: To clarify the effects of mastication in women's health after childbirth
Design, Setting and Participants: randomized trial at a general hospital in a prefecture near Kanto rural between July 2006 and June 2007. The intervention period was 6 months. Participants agreed with entering this study after being explained by oral and document were 66 women.
Interventions: They were divided into 2 groups 1 to 1 randomly. A half of them, who were asked to masticate food 30 times in a mouthful each meal as soon as possible, and asked to send questionnaires to researchers, were in the control group. The rest of them were in the intervention group, who were asked to try to masticate food 30 times in a mouthful each meal as soon as possible, asked to check the degree of fulfillment on mastication every day, and asked to send questionnaires to researchers.
Main Outcome Measures: BMI, Degree of Fulfillment on Mastication, STAI, Type of lifestyle and Change of recognition on health.
Results: Before intervention and through 6 months, there was no significant difference between 2 groups in demographic data. At1month latter, the intervention group tended to be higher than control group on the score of STAI. At 3 month latter, the intervention group more likely to felt that the meals tasted better after intervention than control group. At 6 month latter, intervention group was significantly higher than control group on the times of evacuations.
Conclusions: The results indicated masticating food 30 times in a mouthful could relieve anxiety and enhance the recognition on health.