Development and verification of a program on sexual healthcare education for adolescent diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuko  Gifu College of Nursing, NURSING, PROFESSOR (20236574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEHARA Kimiyo  OSAKA PREFECTUAL COLLEGE OF NURSING, NUESING, PROFESSOR (90112044)
KAWAMURA Tomoyuki  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (60271186)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAdolescence / Diabetes / Education / pregnancy and childbirth / パンフレット / セクシュアルヘルス / セルフケア / 糖尿病患者 / セクシュアルヘルスケア / 思春期・青年期
Research Abstract
Acknowledging the need for implementation of activities related to education and for enhancing awareness with regard to pregnancy and childbirth among diabetic women, a program on sexual healthcare education for adolescent diabetic patients was developed and verified. As part of the first research program, to promote understanding of planned pregnancies among adolescent diabetic patients, "sex education seminars" were arranged for adolescent diabetic patients and their guardians. The seminars also helped increase the percentage of people who answered that they would attempt to achieve good glycemic control when wanting to have children. In the second research program, to verify realistic and specific program contents relating to pregnancy, childbirth and child care by diabetic patients, we evaluated diabetic women with experience of pregnancy, childbirth and childcare, to clarify their information-gathering activities before the pregnancy and childbirth. These results highlighted the need for greater provision of information on hospitals and medical specialists that have much experience in handling pregnancies and childbirth among diabetic women, and on the relationship between diabetes, pregnancy and childbirth. The third research program conducted was based on the results of the first and second research programs. To publicize information and to educate and raise awareness related to pregnancies and childbirth among diabetic women, we created a pamphlet called, "For safe and comfortable pregnancy and childbirth of diabetic women", and the benefits were evaluated. This education program-the seminar-style group education format for adolescent diabetic patients and their guardians, and the medium to provide information related to pregnancies and childbirth among diabetic women-proved effective.