Development and assessment of a program to improve mothers' child care happiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshiko  Nagano College of Nursing, 看護学部, Professor (80295550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Toshiko  University of Yamanashi Interdisciplinary, Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor (00232992)
SEKIMIZU Shinobu  Tohoku Women's University, 家政学部, Associate Professor (40350392)
OCHIAI Tomie  Kanazawa Medical University of Nursing, 看護学部, Professor (20295554)
MIYAZAWA Michiru  Nagano College of Nursing, 看護学部, Assistant teacher (90438177)
AKAHANE Hiroko  Nagano College of Nursing, 看護学部, Assistant teacher (50405122)
松浦 志保  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60405123)
松原 美和  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40405121)
藤原 聡子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30405120)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMother / child care happiness / Development / program / 尺度 / 支援プログラム / 育児ストレス / 開発 / 育児場面
Research Abstract
Based on Lazarus's theory, this study focused on positive emotions that mothers feel during childcare and termed those emotions "child-care happiness". The aims of the study were to develop a multidimensional scale of childcare happiness and to investigate the validity of it. Mothers with children aged six or under completed Childcare Happiness Scale (CHS).A total of 739 valid responses were collected. Construct validity was examined using factor analysis and correlation with the Subjective Well-Being Scale (SWBS) by Ito, et. al. (2003), and the Childcare-Related Stress Scale (CRSS) by Shimizu(2001).A factor analysis of the CHS yielded eight factors: (1) children's growth and development; (2) hopes and purpose in life; (3) growth as a parent; (4) being needed by children; (5) gratitude to their husbands; (6) new interpersonal relationship; (7) gratitude or comfort from their children; and (8) meaningfulness of childbirth The methods that mothers used to heighten happiness during childc … More are included (a) adding some creativity to their daily, life to a moderate extent; (b) listening to others' childcare experiences and thereby feeling relieved; (c) maintaining peace of mind through good time management; (d) praising themselves after overcoming tough situation/difficulties; (e) feeling rewarded for the stress of childcare; (f) relying on and appreciating people with whom they live with; and (g) feeling united with their children in terms of time, space and emotions. The factors that hindered mothers from enhancing their well-being while raising children were (a) fatigue and frustration derived from compounded stress; (b) their nature to try to do more than they can handle; and (c) inability to trust others with self-imposed determination to do everything by themselves. Mothers' good well-being during the child-caring years was found to boost levels of thoughtfulness, a driving force in childcare, and comfort. We developed a 2-hour program with the aim of improving mothers' happiness in rearing their children. We conducted this program twice with a group of 7 mothers following a pretest.
In the future, we hope to develop this program into a continuous course and use cross-sectional assessments to detect changes in mothers' child care satisfaction. Less