Project/Area Number |
17592260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
OHWAKI Makiko The University of Shiga Prefecture, 人間看護学部, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (00280008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOHASHI Naohiro KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (60251229)
KOBAYASHI Kyoko KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT (30437446)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | NURSING FOR HANDICAPPED-CHILD / MENTAL RETARDATION / SPEECH IMPEDIMENTS / ELECTRONIC VOICE-SYNTHESIS / COGNITIVE DEVELOPMENT / AUTHORING SOFTWARE / SOCIAL PARTICIPATION / NURSING INTERVENTION / 家族看護 / 知的障害 / 表出言語の障害 |
Research Abstract |
A talking-aid software (“Uribow Talk") and auxiliary equipments were developed using electronic voice-synthesis for children with mental retardation and defects in speech-language area of brain ; i. e., difficulty talking although with functions remaining for language comprehension. Further studies were made to determine what ingenuity should be required for practical application of the newly-developed software thus ensuring children their cognitive development and social participation with improved nursing support. (1) Necessary measures were specified with considerations for poor dexterities, strength, or control of hand-finger motions. (2) The process was determined in which the cognitive or speech-language functions could be improved as a result of nursing support provision with the aid of the software and auxiliary equipments. (3) The expected effects were analyzed in the children' s mental functions or quality of life, when communication abilities were improved by increased stimu
… More
lus from personal relationships and effective usage of newly-developed aids. In Kobe University, the clinical examinations were given to two children. With the cooperation of the school for children with special needs, children with disabilities (including talking problems) were recruited. Both children understood that the event (e. g. music will be on, meal will be served) followed in accordance with the voiced “Uribow Talk" message. The “Uribow Talk" aroused their interest as they understood the cause (“Uribou Talk" message) and effect (the event). The use of built-in requests voiced from the “Uribow Talk" may be effective in improving the language comprehension in children. In the University of Shiga Prefecture, the study was conducted with the cooperation of children in a nursery school, of special-class students in a junior high school, and those in a special education school. The “Uribow Talk" proved to be effective in developing communication skills in children, enabling them to enjoy relationships with others with improved facial expressions, emotional stability, and sociability. Less