A Nursing Expert System for preventing and predicting pressure ulcer development the surgical patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji (2007)
Osaka Prefecture University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Miwako  University of KinDAI Himeji, department of nursing, Assistant Professor (60295756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Yutaka  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20218473)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperioperative care / prevention of pressure ulcer / nursing expert system / 看護エキスパートシステム / 看護エキスパートシスチム / 褥瘡予防
Research Abstract
Today, the environment that surrounds the operation has changed, shortening of hospital days, an increase in serious illness operation. It is very difficult to assessment nurse for surgical patients. It is important to promote their judgment.
The purpose of this study is to develop the nursing expert system. This system's purpose is to aid nurses assessment to prevent the pressure ulcer with postoperative patients. This study described a nursing fuzzy expert system for preventing pressure ulcer development in postoperative patients. In 2005, literature review about postoperative pressure ulcer. Next, developing factor of pressure ulcer are verified, especially between postoperative pain and motion. In 2006, knowledge of expert nurse are derived. In 2007, this system is constructed by the simple calculation of fuzzy membership functions expressing the knowledge. The expert system produces a fuzzy degree by averaging the calculated values by these membership functions. This system performance is demonstrated on data of 10 patients. Then, our nursing fuzzy expert system can determine the pressure ulcer development with better precision, compared with our past work. But, it is difficult to advance this project, because to collect patient's data.
Future task, it will necessary to remain as the future study to show the availability to other patients and to refine the mechanism of expert system engine, and expert knowledge accumulated.