Project/Area Number |
17592266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIKAWA Setsuko Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Assistant, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (00382383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGATA Zentaro University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | incontinence / primiparae / mulutiparae / pelvic muscular power / puerperal period / pregnancy / 排尿障害 / 看護学 / 助産学 / 骨盤底筋群 / 妊産褥婦 |
Research Abstract |
1. Objective/Am of the Research To investigate the relation between change of Pelvic Floor Musculas powers and incontinence in the preverbal period. The research was conducted during pregnancy, at time of leaving hospital, and at intervals of one month and three months after leaving hospital. Pelvic Muscle Strength was measured using the Pelvic Muscle Strength Rating Scale and a periometter. To investigate incontinence, medical records from the perinatal period were examined and a questionnaire survey was conducted. The Pelvic Muscle Strength Rating Scale was administered by a doctor. 2. Subjects of the Research The total number of subjects was 35; Caesarian section group : 5 women.( pregnancy normal in primiparas); pmiparas group: 10 women; mulutiparae groups: 20 women: Questionnaires were sent to the subjects during pregnancy, at the time of leaving hospital, and at interview of one month and three month after leaving hospital. Measurements of pelvic muscle strength were made at the follo
… More
wing intervals : 10 months pregnant; time of leaving hospital; one month after leaving hospital, three months after leaving hospital. 3. Results and Conclusions Muscle Strength was significantly greater at one month and three months after leaving hospital than at the time of leaving hospital, and this was the care for all three groups: the caesarian section group; the primiparae group; and the multiparae group. Three months after leaving hospital pelvic muscle strength had almost returned to the level at 10-months-pregnant. The highest levels of pelvic muscle strength were found in the follong orther: caesarian section group; multiparae group. The results indicate that muscle strength was insufficient at one month after delivery and was still in the process of recovery. Three months (12 weeks) were necessary for pelvic muscle strength to return to this level at 10-months-pregnant. The results suggest that retraining in exercise to develop muscle strength is necessary when medical check-ups are made at one month after delivery, and that questions about incontinence should also be asked at interview at that time. In addition, Levels of recovery of pelvic muscle strength tended to be lower in the multiparae group than in the caesarian section groups. This suggests that multiparae women need a longer time to recover their pelvic muscle strength and that therefore exercises to help them do this should be continued. Less