| Project/Area Number |
17592272
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHARA Ryoko Jichi Medical University, School of Nursing, Associate professor (40325163)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARITA Shin JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Nursing, Professor (20237605)
MATSUBARA Shigeki JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor (20209597)
KURODA Yuko JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Nursing, Lecturer (00405119)
UETAKE Takako JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Nursing, Research Associate (20438617)
岡本 美香子 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40382957)
稲荷 洋子 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00406167)
加藤 由香里 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10406168)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Stillbirth experience / Perinatal loss / Family nursing / Midwife / Loss experience / 開業助産師 / 地域支援 |
| Research Abstract |
Introduction: In Japan, 3 or 4 among 100 deliveries are perinatal loss. There is very few health care facilities which are provided grieving support for such experienced mothers or fathers. The purpose of this project is to investigate program to support perinatal loss experienced family in community by medical workers, specific by the independent midwives. It would be useful to be a good adaptation of the loss experience and to accept next pregnancy. Method: Inspected Australian support system for preinatal loss experienced family which is internationally receiving high evaluation and consider the application to Japan. 2) Organized seminar for midwives in Tochigi prefecture to introduce grieving theory, support, and system of Australia. 3) Reviewed literature and oversea countries' guideline to support for perinatal loss family, and established framework to intervention, 4) Asked to introduce this project to recruit informants at hospitals and a health center., 5) The researcher performed the interview of assessment and counseling to the informants. Result: Interview (face to face) was conducted 5 times, and all of the informants were woman. Interviewing was spent 1 to 4 hours per one time and an average was 2.5 hours. Information expressed useful information are "the method of treating a breast, the process of sorrow, the expression method of sorrow, the relation between a family or relatives, and next pregnancy. Most of time was used to listen informants' feeling of loss and anger for others. They required to have such information at the early stage of loss, such as before loss or just after loss. Moreover, it was suggested that the possibility of counseling method than an interview is using electric mail between a counselor and informant. On the other hand, time management of counseling is needed to improve, because 4 hours were too much long